Winners' List

51st College Photographer of the Year

Portfolio

First Place, Patrick D. Witty, Western Kentucky University

Second Place, Chris Stanford, Western Kentucky University
Third Place, Stephanie Welsh, Syracuse University

Spot News

First Place, Thomas James Hurst, San Francisco State University, "Haiti 3"

Second Place, Thomas James Hurst, San Francisco State University, "Haiti 1"
Third Place, Seanna O'Sullivan, University of Montana, "The Waiting"
Award of Excellence, Chris Hondros, Ohio University, "Saving Dog"
Award of Excellence, Teak Phillips, Western Kentucky University, "Drowning"
Award of Excellence, Stephanie Welsh, Syracuse University, "Homecoming"

General News

First Place, Yuta Sakaguchi, Columbia College, "Knife User"

Second Place, Daniel Shanken, Rochester Institute of Technology, "One in a Million"
Third Place, Mark Adams, University of Georgia, "Pumpkin Heads"
Award of Excellence, Jason Clark, Western Kentucky University, "Victory Kiss"
Award of Excellence, Jamal A. Wilson, Western Kentucky University, "Everyone Likes Big Bird...Right?"

Feature

First Place, David O'Connor, Western Kentucky University, "Robert Earl"

Second Place, Ronald W. Erdrich, University of Missouri, "Killing Time"
Third Place, Crista Jeremiason, San Francisco State University, "Love"
Award of Excellence, Michael J. Hamtil, University of Missouri,
"Brother Anthony with Pets, Assumption Abbey"
Award of Excellence, Gregory Rec, University of Montana, "Rain Delay"
Award of Excellence, Jay L. Clendenin, San Jose State University, "Bowing Skaters"

Sports Action

First Place, Steven W. Adams, University of Montana, "Thrills and Spills"

Second Place, Brian A. Lukanic, University of Florida, "Headers"
Third Place, Derek Pruitt, University of Montana, "Mud Run"
Award of Excellence, Christobal Perez, University of Houston, "Crunch"
Award of Excellence, Jeffrey R. Sanzare, Santa Fe Community College, "Ultimate Effort"

Sports Feature

First Place, Travis Heying, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, "Nervous"

Second Place, Brian A. Lukanic, University of Florida, "Just Me and the Boys"
Third Place, Erik C. Campos, Ohio University, "Agony of Defeat"
Award of Excellence, Stefanie Boyar, Western Kentucky University, "Hoop Dreams"
Award of Excellence, Frederico Van Houtryne, San Francisco State University, "Dog Pile Celebration"
Award of Excellence, Scott Panella, Western Kentucky University, "Getting Ready"
Award of Excellence, Scott Panella, Western Kentucky University, "Underwater"
Award of Excellence, Brian Totin, Syracuse University, "A Special Moment"
Award of Excellence, Loren Callahan, University of Washington, "Defeat"
Award of Excellence, Jason Clark, Western Kentucky University, "The Worst Part of the Game"
Award of Excellence, Mark Adams, University of Georgia, "Dazed and Confused"

Portrait

First Place, Jaime Oppenheimer, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Father and Son"

Second Place, Patrick Jerina, East Texas State University, "Shards"
Third Place, Julie Ellis, Academy of Art College, "Crossroads"
Award of Excellence, Francisco Guerrero, Brooks Institute of Photography, "Harmonica on My Mind"
Award of Excellence, Meredith M. Goldberg, University of Missouri, "Strike a Pose"
Award of Excellence, Robert W. Croslin, University of Florida, "Million Man Marcher"

Pictorial

First Place, Christian W. Wideawake, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Bullfighter"

Second Place, Janet Jensen, University of Missouri, "Crossroads"
Third Place, Ronald W. Erdrich, University of Missouri, "A Final Sweep"

Food Illustration

First Place, Arabella Schwarzkopf, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Fish 1"

Second Place, Valerie Finach, Villa Maria College, "Sunflowers (No. 1)"
Third Place, Doug J. Nixon, Villa Maria College, "Confectioner's Folly"
Award of Excellence, Andrea Barton-Elson, S. I. Newhouse/Syracuse University, "Graphic Egg Whisk"
Award of Excellence, Mary Beth Eppink-Gugino, Villa Maria College, "Cut to the Quick"
Award of Excellence, Bryce Boyer, East Texas State University, "Carrots"

Fashion Illustration

First Place, Bryce Boyer, East Texas State University, "Miss Kitty's Koncessions"

Second Place, Sang An, Rochester Institute of Technology, "The Theatre"
Third Place, Loren Callahan, University of Washington, "The Boys"
Award of Excellence, Sang An, Rochester Institute of Technology, "I Wish..."
Award of Excellence, Sang An, Rochester Institute of Technology, "The Ocean"
Award of Excellence, Sara Strid, New England School of Photography, "Paulo"
Award of Excellence, Nopphadol Viwatkamolwat, Brooks Institute of Photography, "Palm"
Award of Excellence, Stephen Mallon, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Sabra"
Award of Excellence, Loren Callahan, University of Washington, "Down at the Corner Street"
Award of Excellence, Sara Strid, New England School of Photography, "Alley Hat"

Personal Vision

First Place, Thomas James Hurst, San Francisco State University, "Haiti 3"

Second Place, Barry Gutierrez, Western Kentucky University, "Daddy's Chair"
Third Place, Tazwoo Kim, Rochester Institute of Technology, Untitled
Award of Excellence, Lara Solt, Ohio University, "Blur"
Award of Excellence, Michel Fortier, Western Kentucky University, "Zen"
Award of Excellence, Gregory Rec, University of Montana, "Self-portrait, Barcelona"

Picture Story

First Place, David O'Connor, Western Kentucky University, "Danny Jones"

Second Place, Chris Stanford, Western Kentucky University, "Cameron"
Third Place, Travis Heying, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, "Monowi"
Third Place, Meredith M. Goldberg, University of Missouri, "Kayci's Courage"
Award of Excellence, Michel Fortier, Western Kentucky University, Connie's Addiction"
Award of Excellence, Philip Holman, University of Missouri, The Maturing Faces of Parenthood"
Award of Excellence, Michel Fortier, Western Kentucky University, "Melissa's Ascension"

Sports Portfolio

First Place, Brian A. Lukanic, University of Florida

Second Place, Patrick D. Witty, Western Kentucky University
Third Place, Erik C. Campos, Ohio University
Award of Excellence, Christobal Perez, University of Houston
Award of Excellence, Loren Callahan, University of Washington
Award of Excellence, Noah Addis, Drexel University

Documentary

First Place, Stephanie Welsh, Syracuse University, "A Rite of Passage"

Second Place, David Najjab, BARD, "The Children of Colonia San Rafeal"
Third Place, Ronald W. Erdrich, University of Missouri, "Taps for an Era: the Midwest bids goodbye to the Naval Air Reserve"
Award of Excellence, Thomas James Hurst, San Francisco State University, "Haiti's Struggle for a Future"
Award of Excellence, Julia Beck Hoggson, Smith College, "Neysa's Baby"
Award of Excellence, David Pieriui, Western Kentucky University, "Walter"